Highland HomePage

Discovering the pioneer settlers of the Cumberland Highlands

World War II Service


Matches 1 to 50 of 101     » See Gallery    » Slide Show

    1 2 3 Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
1

 
2
Adams, Stephen Patrick
Adams, Stephen Patrick
Army Air Corps
 
3
Armstrong, Sgt. Preston Malcolm
Armstrong, Sgt. Preston Malcolm
U.S. Army
 
4
Baker, Coxswain James Henry
Baker, Coxswain James Henry
U.S. Navy
 
5
Banks, Joseph
Banks, Joseph
Seaman First Class in the U.S. Navy
 
6
Banks, Seaman First Class Joseph
Banks, Seaman First Class Joseph
U.S. Navy
 
7
Banks, Sgt. Willis B.
Banks, Sgt. Willis B.
U.S. Army
 
8
Bates, Can Martin
Bates, Can Martin
World War II
 
9
Bentley, Clarence Edward
Bentley, Clarence Edward
U.S. Army
Bronze Star and Silver Star
 
10
Bentley, Claude W
Bentley, Claude W
Anti-Aircraft gunner, U.S. Army, in the Pacific Campaign
 
11
Blair, Everett Vaughn
Blair, Everett Vaughn
U.S. Army
 
12
Blankenship, Earl Luther
Blankenship, Earl Luther
U.S. Navy
 
13
Boggs, Ralph
Boggs, Ralph
US Navy
 
14
Bowen, Sgt. Philmore L.
Bowen, Sgt. Philmore L.
U.S. Army
 
15
Brown, Wilcie Eugene
Brown, Wilcie Eugene
U..S. Army
 
16
Brown, William Lloyd
Brown, William Lloyd
U.S. Navy
 
17
Burleson, Sgt. Winfred Garrison
Burleson, Sgt. Winfred Garrison
U.S. Army Air Corps
 
18
Campbell, PFC Hagel
Campbell, PFC Hagel
U.S. Army
 
19
Carrello, Henry Lonzo
Carrello, Henry Lonzo
U.S. Army
 
20
Caudill, Sgt. Corbitt
Caudill, Sgt. Corbitt
U.S. Army
 
21
Collins, Cpl. Curtis
Collins, Cpl. Curtis
U.S. Army
 
22
Collins, John C.
Collins, John C.
U.S. Army
 
23
Collins, Pvt. Jack Wise
Collins, Pvt. Jack Wise
U.S. Marine Corps
 
24
Collins, Seaman 2nd Class R. D.
Collins, Seaman 2nd Class R. D.
U.S. Navy Reserve
 
25
Combs, Graham
Combs, Graham
QM3 in the U.S. Navy Reserve
 
26
Combs, Kimball Eager
Combs, Kimball Eager
U.S. Navy
 
27
Combs, Landis
Combs, Landis
Corporal, U.S. Army
 
28
Combs, PFC Harold K.
Combs, PFC Harold K.
146th Signal Co., 6th Armored Div., U.S. Army
 
29
Combs, Pvt. Kenus A.
Combs, Pvt. Kenus A.
Co. G, 179th Inf. Regt., 459th Inf. Division, U.S. Army
 
30
Combs, Sgt. Bill
Combs, Sgt. Bill
3rd Infantry Div., U.S. Army
Bronze Star
 
31
Combs, Sgt. James Monroe
Combs, Sgt. James Monroe
24th Pursuit Group, U. S. Army Air Corps
 
32
Combs, TSgt. Forester
Combs, TSgt. Forester
10th Air Depot Group, U.S. Army Air Corps
 
33
Cook, Nilla Rowena
Cook, Nilla Rowena
U.S. Army nurse
 
34
Cornett, Lt. Col. Charles
Cornett, Lt. Col. Charles
U. S. Army, World War II and Korean War
 
35
Corrello, PFC Frank
Corrello, PFC Frank
PFC, 609th Medical Clearing Company, U. S. Army
 
36
Craft, SSgt. Archie
Craft, SSgt. Archie
U.S. Army
 
37
Day, PFC William McKinley
Day, PFC William McKinley
U.S. Army
 
38
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Service Co., 14th Tank Battalion, U. S. Army
 
39
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Day, Tec5 Remious Sr.
Service Co., 14th Tank Battalion, U. S. Army
 
40
DeBord, SSgt. Charles 'Dutch'
DeBord, SSgt. Charles "Dutch"
5th Armored Div., U.S. Army
 
41
DeSimone, Cpl. Victor
DeSimone, Cpl. Victor
U.S. Army
 
42
Dingus, Corbett
Dingus, Corbett
Private, Btry. D, 38th Artillery, CAC, U. S. Army
 
43
Franklin, Lendell
Franklin, Lendell
U.S. Army
 
44
French, SK 1st Class Julian George
French, SK 1st Class Julian George
Navy Reserve Force
 
45
Fugate, Cpl. James Bradley
Fugate, Cpl. James Bradley
U.S. Army Air Corps
 
46
Fugate, Pvt. Oliver Gene
Fugate, Pvt. Oliver Gene
U.S. Army
 
47
Gambrel, Capt. Ralph
Gambrel, Capt. Ralph
U.S. Army Air Corps
 
48
Ganger, Theodore
Ganger, Theodore
TSGT, U.S. Army
 
49
Halcomb, Charles E.
Halcomb, Charles E.
U.S. Army
 
50
Hall, PFC Rush
Hall, PFC Rush
Co. F, 172th Infantry, 43rd Infantry Division, U.S. Army
 

    1 2 3 Next»